7.26.2012

Making Memories

Had some fun taking the first couple pictures with a light saber in the dark.  Pretty cool effect!!

 Grow

 M for Mike, Mason + Mommy

 Swimming!

 This is fun!

Look at him go!!

The smile of a very happy little boy!

 Fishing with Granddaddy

Getting dunked!

 Fun on the dock

 BUBBLES!

This summer has been loads of fun.  Lots of time swimming and enjoying the sunny days.  Also looking for a little relief by the pool and jumping off the dock.  Hope your summer has been full of laughs, love and good times.  Little dude has a birthday right around the corner!  A snake theme this year - should be good!  Stay tuned for pics!

As always thanks for checking me out. Cheers!

7.12.2012

A Bit of Graditude

It's my birthday on Saturday and I'm feeling super grateful for my life and how everything in my life has just kinda always worked out. Now I feel like I'm learning to trust in that feeling more and not get stressed when things don't go my way or the way I've planned them to go. Its hard for me since I'm a bit of a control freak but either way things will work out and usually for the better.

This time last year I was still working full time and preparing to go back to school for Cosmetology. Never did I realize how completely things would change for me but I couldn't be happier with my choices.

And that feels real good.

- Cheers and thanks for checking me out!

7.11.2012

Busy, Busy, Busy

Always busy these days, just the way I like it...although this is honestly the busiest I think I've EVER been!  It feels good to really use the other 98% of that big brain!  Learning a lot in school and having a fun summer!

If you like reggae check out Rebelution.  They're perfect for summertime, porch nights and unwinding.  This is one of my favorite songs right now...

Courage to Grow - Rebelution

 This is a song for those
who lost their hope
a long a long time ago
I know someday that you will find it somehow
Because you're not too old
to accomplish goals
and all the answers are within your soul
its up to you, you gotta figure it out
Uh huh

Whether you want love or money
Good fortune or fame
You want a brand new card
You want the world to change
You better take some action right now, oh yes
Because there's nothing in the world that you can't get
So don't fill your life with confusion and regret
You better take some chances right now

Well you can gain the world
but for the price of your soul
yes I know, well I know, yes I know
you can gain the world for the price of your soul
but I hope you take the road less traveled
and I hope you find the courage to grow
well I hope you find the courage to grow

So now you're 45
and you realize
just what you wanna do with your life
just took some time for you to figure it out
Cause everyone one of us
Has a purpose here
Sometimes its hidden underneath your fear
Just takes some time for the truth to come out

So whether you want love or money
Good fortune or fame
You want a brand new card
You want the world to change
You better take some action right now, oh yes
Because there's nothing in the world that you can't get
So don't fill your life with confusion and regret
You better take some chances right now

Well you can gain the world
but for the price of your soul
yes I know, well I know, yes I know
you can gain the world for the price of your soul
but I hope you take the road less traveled
and I hope you find the courage to grow
well I hope you find the courage to grow

 As always thanks for checking me out. Cheers!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...